Discussion:
Asteroid strikes Jan 19, you fail to see error, i see errors
(too old to reply)
Elijahovah
2011-09-30 06:52:49 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
I have corrected this section of Wikipedia because 1806bc is a flase
match yet some Egytpologist has taken over the world with it. Anyone
know how this 1806bc qualifies?

The chronology of the 12th dynasty is the most stable of any period
before the New Kingdom. The Ramses Papyrus canon (1290 BC) in Turin
gives 213 years (1991-1778 BC), which Chicago Oriental Institute's
Richard Parker reduced to 206 years (1991-1785 BC; Calendars of
Ancient Egypt, last page 69). Sesotris III's 7th year is fixed to
1872bc July 17 = Parmuti 16 as the 1st rise of Sothis at Memphis with
the new moons of Year 3 Epipi 16 (1876bc Oct 16); year 32 Hatyr 6
(1847bc Feb 1); year 29 Pakon 8 (1814bc July 25) derived from Pakon 16
as lunar day 9; year 30 Payni 26 (1813bc Sep 10)and every 59 days for
10 months. (p.66) Then year 9 Payni 29 as full moon day 13 (1790bc Sep
8) following within 54 days of Pakon 6 (July 17) as Amenemhet IV's
final year ending the dynasty 4 years later as 206 years from 1991bc.
The chronology here is in error showing year 9 as 1806bc Sep 8. Though
1790bc Payni 29 is the feast of lunar day 13 on Sep 8 and has a Sep 11
full moon as day 16, 1806bc Payni 29 is 4 leap days further on Sep 12
after full moon Sep 8. The scholar made a better match of full moon
with Sep 8 ignoring that the new date becomes Payni 25 for a record
that says Payni 29.
Elijahovah
2011-09-30 07:02:14 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
I have corrected this section of Wikipedia because 1806bc is a false
match
Elijahovah
2011-09-30 07:05:39 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
I have corrected this section of Wikipedia because 1806bc is a false
match yet some Egytpologist has taken over the world with it. Anyone
know how this 1806bc qualifies?

The chronology of the 12th dynasty is the most stable of any period
before the New Kingdom. The Ramses Papyrus canon (1290 BC) in Turin
gives 213 years (1991-1778 BC), which Chicago Oriental Institute's
Richard Parker reduced to 206 years (1991-1785 BC; Calendars of
Ancient Egypt, last page 69). Sesotris III's 7th year is fixed to
1872bc July 17 = Parmuti 16 as the 1st rise of Sothis at Memphis with
the new moons of Year 3 Epipi 16 (1876bc Oct 16); year 32 Hatyr 6
(1847bc Feb 1); year 29 Pakon 8 (1814bc July 25) derived from Pakon
16
as lunar day 9; year 30 Payni 26 (1813bc Sep 10)and every 59 days for
10 months. (p.66) Then year 9 Payni 29 as full moon day 13 (1790bc
Sep
8) following within 54 days of Pakon 6 (July 17) as Amenemhet IV's
final year ending the dynasty 4 years later as 206 years from 1991bc.
The chronology here is in error showing year 9 as 1806bc Sep 8.
Though
1790bc Payni 29 is the feast of lunar day 13 on Sep 8 and has a Sep
11
full moon as day 16, 1806bc Payni 29 is 4 leap days further on Sep 12
after full moon Sep 8. The scholar made a better match of full moon
with Sep 8 ignoring that the new date becomes Payni 25 for a record
that says Payni 29.
Elijahovah
2011-09-30 07:25:17 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
From Wikipedia, the new moons listed are from me giving you the Julian
dates for those Richard Parker believes.
12th dynasty 1991-1785bc he has 1790bc for the 9th year and final year
of Amenemhet IV which some BETTER scholar has changed to 1806bc. The
Hebrew Genesis says the 213-year dynasty (1991-1778bc is correctly
1943-1730bc). I started translating the difference 25 years ago in
1986 and never got back to it because the proof are many other sources
than lunar dates. However, since i have translated the lunar dates of
Artaxerxes to Zoroaster calendar, i thought i am guilty if i dont do
it for 12th dynasty too.
Note i point out the error of what ever incompetent pompous ass took
ov er the world to say 1806bc was a better date than 1790bc.
Elijahovah
2011-09-30 07:26:15 UTC
Permalink
Raw Message
From Wikipedia, the new moons listed are from me giving you the Julian
dates for those Richard Parker believes.
12th dynasty 1991-1785bc he has 1790bc for the 9th year and final year
of Amenemhet IV which some BETTER scholar has changed to 1806bc. The
Hebrew Genesis says the 213-year dynasty (1991-1778bc is correctly
1943-1730bc). I started translating the difference 25 years ago in
1986 and never got back to it because the proof are many other sources
than lunar dates. However, since i have translated the lunar dates of
Artaxerxes to Zoroaster calendar, i thought i am guilty if i dont do
it for 12th dynasty too.
Note i point out the error of what ever incompetent pompous ass took
ov er the world to say 1806bc was a better date than 1790bc.

Loading...